Loan Societies
Open Mobile Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how LoanSocieties uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

LoanSocieties is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

LoanSocieties may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

 

Last Updated: January 17th 2024

1. Status

2. What we collect

We may ask to collect the following information:

  • e-mail address (for use to send you the daily LoanSocieties newsletter, which you can unsubscribe from at any time)

Additionally, we collect non-personally identifiable information for aggregation such as, among other things, visitor IP address, browser type and screen resolution.

3. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

4. Opt-out

We partner with third party advertisers to serve and display advertising on the Services. These partners may use cookies and Web beacons to collect information about your activities across different websites and services to provide you with relevant advertising. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking on the links below:

To serve and display advertising relevant to your location, the Services may also track your device’s precise geolocation by responding to beacons or inaudible signals sent to your device’s microphone. If you do not want the location of your device to be tracked by the Services, please opt-out using your device settings.
 

5. User Rights

You have various rights under the GDPR as regards personal data we may hold on you. You have the right: to be informed as to what data we hold and request copies of such; to have us rectify or complete any such data you deem incorrect or incomplete; to have us erase any such data we may hold on you; to ask that we transfer such data to another organisation or to you; to object to or restrict us from processing any such personal data. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Officer (ICO), which regulates data protection compliance in the UK, if you are unhappy with how we have processed any of your personal data. Visit the ICO's website for more information.

6. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Additionally, LoanSocieties utilizes cookies to show our advertisements to you on various websites on the Internet.

7. Third Party Ad Platforms

  • Third party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior website visits. Google’s Privacy and Terms
  • Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visits to LoanSocieties and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings in your Google Account.
  • Third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

8. Audience Analysis cookies and tags

9. Advertising cookies

10. Social network cookies

11. Live Ramp

When you use our website and enter your email address on our website (either to log in, or to sign up for a newsletter, or similar), we may share with LiveRamp and its group companies information that we collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, pseudonymous form), IP address, or information about your browser or operating system, with any of the following, acting as “joint controllers” (as applicable and defined in the GDPR).

LiveRamp uses this information to create an online identification code that we may store in our first-party cookie for our use in online, in-app, and cross-channel advertising. This may be shared with advertising companies to enable interest-based and targeted advertising. LiveRamp uses this information to create an online identification code for the purpose of recognising you on your devices. This code does not contain any of your directly identifiable personal data and will not be used by LiveRamp to re-identify you.

Detailed information on LiveRamp’s data processing activities is available in LiveRamp’s privacy policy https://liveramp.com/privacy You have the right to withdraw your consent or opt-out to the processing of your personal data at any time https://liveramp.com/opt_out

 

12. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Logo
Close Mobile Navigation Menu

Share Us:

Logo Select Language
Contact Us Icon Contact Us
Logo
Close Mobile Navigation Menu